The New Government

den creative

Please find below the full list of Cabinet members and ministerial appointments in the UK Government.

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service
The Rt Hon David Cameron MP

Deputy Prime Minister, Lord President of the Council (with special responsibility for political and constitutional reform)
The Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

First Secretary of State, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs – The Rt Hon William Hague MP
Minister of State – Jeremy Browne MP
Minister of State – David Lidington MP
Minister of State – The Rt Hon Lord Howell of Guildford*
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Henry Bellingham MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Alistair Burt MP
HM Treasury

Chancellor of the Exchequer – The Rt Hon George Osborne MP
Chief Secretary to the Treasury – The Rt Hon Danny Alexander MP
Financial Secretary – Mark Hoban MP
Exchequer Secretary – David Gauke MP†
Economic Secretary – Justine Greening MP†
Commercial Secretary – Sir James Sassoon‡
Ministry of Justice

Lord Chancellor, Secretary of State for Justice – The Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP
Minister of State – The Rt Hon Lord McNally (and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords)
Minister of State – Nick Herbert MP (jointly with the Home Office)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Crispin Blunt MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jonathan Djanogly MP
Home Office

Secretary of State for the Home Department; and Minister for Women and Equalities – The Rt Hon Theresa May MP
Minister of State (Minister for Immigration) – Damian Green MP
Minister of State (Minister for Police) – Nick Herbert MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)
Minister of State (Minister for Security) – Baroness Neville-Jones
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Brokenshire MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Equalities) – Lynne Featherstone MP
Ministry of Defence

Secretary of State for Defence – The Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP
Minister of State (Minister for the Armed Forces) – Nick Harvey MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Gerald Howarth MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Robathan MP
Peter Luff MP – Parliamentary under Secretary of State
Lord Astor of Hever DL – Parliamentary under Secretary of State ‡
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills, and President of the Board of Trade – The Rt Hon Dr Vincent Cable MP
Minister of State (Minister for Universities and Science) – David Willetts MP**
Minister of State – John Hayes MP
Minister of State – Mark Prisk MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Edward Davey MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – The Hon Ed Vaizey MP (jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Wilcox
Department for Work and Pensions

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – The Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP
Minister of State – Chris Grayling MP
Minister of State – Steve Webb MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Maria Miller MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Welfare Reform) – Lord Freud*
Department of Energy and Climate Change

Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change – The Rt Hon Chris Huhne MP
Minister of State – Gregory Barker MP
Minister of State – Charles Hendry MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Marland*
Department of Health

Secretary of State for Health – The Rt Hon Andrew Lansley CBE MP
Minister of State – Paul Burstow MP
Minister of State – Simon Burns MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Anne Milton MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Earl Howe
Department for Education

Secretary of State for Education – The Rt Hon Michael Gove MP
Minister of State – Sarah Teather MP
Minister of State – Nick Gibb MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tim Loughton MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jonathan Hill
Department for Communities and Local Government

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government – The Rt Hon Eric Pickles MP
Minister of State – Greg Clark MP
Minister of State – Grant Shapps MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Stunell OBE MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Bob Neill MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Hanham CBE
Department for Transport

Secretary of State for Transport – The Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP
Minister of State – Theresa Villiers MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Norman Baker MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mike Penning MP
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – The Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP
Minister of State – James Paice MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Richard Benyon MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Henley
Department for International Development

Secretary of State for International Development – The Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP
Minister of State – Alan Duncan MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Stephen O’Brien MP
Department for Culture, Media and Sport

Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport – The Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – John Penrose MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Hugh Robertson MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – The Hon Ed Vaizey MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Northern Ireland Office

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – The Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP
Minister of State – Hugo Swire MP
Scotland Office

Secretary of State for Scotland – Michael Moore MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – David Mundell MP
Wales Office

Secretary of State for Wales – The Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – David Jones MP
Minister without Portfolio (Minister of State)

The Rt Hon Baroness Warsi*
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

Leader of the House of Lords, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster – The Rt Hon Lord Strathclyde
Office of the Leader of the Commons

Leader of the House of Commons, Lord Privy Seal – The Rt Hon Sir George Young Bt MP**
Parliamentary Secretary (Deputy Leader) – David Heath CBE MP*
Cabinet Office

Minister for the Cabinet Office, Paymaster General – The Rt Hon Francis Maude MP**
Minister of State (providing policy advice to the Prime Minister in the Cabinet Office) – The Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP**
Parliamentary Secretary – Mark Harper MP
Parliamentary Secretary – Nick Hurd MP
Law Officers

Attorney General – Dominic Grieve QC MP***
Solicitor General – Edward Garnier QC MP
Advocate General for Scotland – The Rt Hon Lord Wallace of Tankerness QC
Whips – House of Commons

Chief Whip (Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury) – The Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP**
Deputy Chief Whip (Treasurer of HM Household) – John Randall MP
Deputy Chief Whip (Comptroller of HM Household) – Alistair Carmichael MP
Government Whip (Vice Chamberlain of HM Household) – Mark Francois MP
Junior Lords of the Treasury

Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Michael Fabricant MP
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Angela Watkinson MP
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Jeremy Wright MP
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Brooks Newmark MP*
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – James Duddridge MP
Assistant Whips

Assistant Government Whip – Philip Dunne MP*
Assistant Government Whip – Stephen Crabb MP
Assistant Government Whip – Robert Goodwill MP
Assistant Government Whip – Shailesh Vara MP
Assistant Government Whip – Bill Wiggin MP
Assistant Government Whip – Chloe Smith MP
Assistant Government Whip – Norman Lamb MP (and Chief Parliamentary and Political Adviser to the Deputy Prime Minister)
Assistant Government Whip – Mark Hunter MP
Whips – House of Lords

Lords Chief Whip (Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms) – The Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE
Deputy Chief Whip (Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard) – The Rt Hon Lord Shutt of Greetland OBE
Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Northover*
Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Rawlings
Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Verma
Lord in Waiting – Earl Attlee
Lord in Waiting – Lord Astor of Hever DL
Lord in Waiting – Lord De Mauley TD
Lord In Waiting – Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE*
Lord in Waiting – Lord Wallace of Saltaire*

* unpaid
** attends Cabinet
*** attends Cabinet when Ministerial responsibilities are on the agenda
† paid as a Parliamentary Secretary
‡ unpaid Parliamentary Secretary

The Queen has been pleased to signify Her intention of conferring a peerage of the United Kingdom for Life on:

Jonathan Hill
Sir James Sassoon
For advice on what the new Government means for your organisation and how to respond to the new political landscape, call PLMR’s Chris Calland on 0207 622 9529

Share this article